Serj Tankian, spouse Angela Tankian provide assistance to over 200 needy families in Armenia
Prominent Armenian-American rock musician Serj Tankian and his wife Angela Tankian provided assistance to more than 200 needy families in Armenia, reports Armenpress.
“It’s already several years Serj and Angela Tankians are implementing charity programs together with the Orran NGO, Teach for Armenia, Women’s Resource Center and Bari Mama, aimed at overcoming poverty n Armenia.
Serj and Angela Tankian’s annual Food Assistance Program for the Needy for the year 2018/2019 was successfully completed. Over 240 families from the provinces of Gegharkunik, Lori, Shirak, Aragatsotn, Armavir, Ararat, Vayots Dzor, Syuniq, Kotayq and Yerevan received three month food supply.
The Tankian family has been helping families in need for the last several years and every year has been expanding the number of their beneficiaries”, the statement says.