RA Minister of Diaspora attends event dedicated to 60th anniversary of Khosnag Monthly
On March 12, the AGBU Demirdjian Center hosted a ceremony dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Khosnag Monthly (official newspaper of AGBU Lebanon Regional Committee and the Armenian Youth Association). The event was sponsored by the Armenian General Benevolent Union, moderated by Chairman of the AGBU Lebanon Regional Committee Jirayr Toufenkjian and featured a keynote speech by Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan.
Among the attendees were AGBU leaders, state officials, members of other unions and associations and intellectuals.
In the beginning, the attendees were presented to the special, extensive issue of Khosnag Monthly, after which they watched a documentary film devoted to the history of the monthly newspaper.
The event began with opening remarks by member of Khosnag’s cultural committee Hovig Arakelian, followed by the readings of the blessings of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II and Catholicos Aram I of the Great House of Cilicia, as well as the welcoming remarks and words of gratitude of AGBU President Berge Setrakian.
The event also featured performances by young singer Aram Shahbazian, pianist Alex Babahekian and the AYA Arin Dance Group.
Afterwards, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan was called to the stage. Greeting the attendees, Minister Hranush Hakobyan touched upon the close cooperation between Armenia and Lebanon, provided details about the visit of the delegation led by RA Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan to Lebanon and stated that she was glad that Lebanon’s leadership talked about the Armenian community with pride and satisfaction, stressing the Armenians’ diligence and loyalty and the level of organization of the community. The Minister attached importance to the activities that the AGBU has been carrying out for the past 112 years and the exceptional role that it plays in the lives of Armenians.
“Khosnag Monthly is one of the eternal flames lit by the AGBU, a meritorious institution, and it lights the path of Armenian readers that leads to wisdom and their essence. Throughout the past 60 years, Khosnag has always shown a zealous approach to the issues of the Armenian community, properly presented the events of the AGBU, been unwavering and kept the spirit of the Armenians and national self-awareness of the Armenian nation alive, instilling love for and devotion to Armenia. In its releases, the monthly newspaper has always covered pan-Armenian issues and kept the durable values of the nation in focus. It was the year 1956 when the already longstanding AGBU Lebanon Chapter established the Veterans Committee, the members of which were influential intellectuals, including Hazarapet Boghos Bey Toursarkisian, Asadour Makarian, Ara Topchian and Missak Varjabedian,” the Minister stated.
Touching upon the work of all the editors of the official newspaper, the Minister viewed their work as a virtuous task for national preservation. “Today, Sarkis Minasian, Baruyr Aghbashian, Aram Sepetchian and Hampig Mardirossian are with us and continue to work actively in order to enrich our cultural life. With their presence and valuable memories, they can further interpret and integrate the stories of their time spent with Khosnag Monthly,” the Minister emphasized.
Hranush Hakobyan stressed the fact that the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and the activities of the Ministry of Diaspora are in the focus of the monthly newspaper and that it is not by chance that, unlike other newspapers that cover events taking place in the homeland from time to time, Khosnag publishes articles devoted to society, politics, education, culture and several other realities in Armenia and the Diaspora in each of its issues. “In 2017, Khosnag dedicated its 8-9 joint issue to the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference, publishing the speeches of the President of the Republic of Armenia, the Catholicoses and other speakers. It is safe to say that Khosnag paid great attention to all the more or less major events that were part of the conference. This is Khosnag’s general approach to any event that takes place in the homeland,” the Minister noted.
Afterwards, Hranush Hakobyan awarded former editors of Khosnag Monthly Sarkis Minasian and Barouyr Aghbashian the Medal of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, and current editor Hampig Mardirossian received the Gold Medal of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. Hampig Mardirossian also received the AGBU Special Commemorative Gift from Jirayr Toufenkjian.
Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan and editor of Khosnag Hampig Mardirossian granted certificates to the monthly newspaper’s employees.
At the end of the ceremony, editor Hampig Mardirossian expressed his gratitude to Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, the members of the AGBU and all the past and current employees of Khosnag.