Event dedicated to 300th anniversary of establishment of Mekhitarist Congregation on St. Lazarus Island
On December 6, within the framework of the Our Greats Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, Narek Armenian one-day school of the Belgian city of Kortrik hosted an event entitled “My Language is My Homeland” and dedicated to the 300th anniversary of the establishment of the Mekhitarist Congregation on Saint Lazarus Island, as reported Hayern Aysor. The event was held under the direction of President of Narek Armenian Cultural Union and Principal of Narek Armenian one-day school Artak Zhamharyan. During the event, the schoolchildren presented the history of the establishment of the Mekhitarist Congregation and the lives and careers of the notable congregates of the Congregation.
The schoolchildren also performed Armenian songs and dances, and the second part of the event was devoted to the New Year and the Feast of the Nativity.