AGBU Buenos Aires hosts lecture
On November 23, Sahagian Hall of AGBU Buenos Aires hosted a lecture held as part of the events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of cooperation between Armenia and Argentina.
As reported AGBU Buenos Aires Chapter to Hayern Aysor, the lecture was organized by the General Department for International Cooperation at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Argentina, the Embassy of Argentina in Armenia and the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).
Greeting the attendees, Chairman of AGBU Buenos Aires Rouben Gedikian said the following: “The AGBU was founded with a simple vision to do its best and promote the advancement of the Armenian people. Afterwards, the Union turned into a global movement, opening 70 representative offices in 31 countries thanks to the cooperation of thousands of volunteers and supporters. Continuing its educational, social and cultural activities and its mission, the AGBU also fosters the socio-economic development of the Republic of Armenia, evidence of which is the replenishment of employees of the AGBU in the newly built building of the AGBU in Yerevan.
The speakers were Anna Ciuti; General Director for International Cooperation, representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Argentina Jose Ureta; Ambassador of Argentina to Armenia, Dr. Gonzalo Urriolabeitia; lawyer and member of the National Institute for Agricultural Technologies (INTA) Louise Caballero.
Anna Ciuti touched upon the Foundation for Cooperation with Argentina (FO.AR) as an instrument of foreign policy, stating that it was established in 1992 by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Argentina and through which Argentina carries out joint technological cooperation programs with other countries (for example, Armenia).
Jose Ureta talked about the 25 years of diplomatic relations between Argentina and Armenia and particularly stated the opening of embassies in both countries, the importance of the Armenian community in Argentina, the cultural cooperation between the two countries and the adoption of a bill on Armenian Genocide recognition by the National Congress of Argentina in 2007.
In his speech, Gonzalo Urriolabeitia stressed the current diplomatic relations and expressed gratitude for the organizing of the lecture at AGBU Buenos Aires.
The Ambassador also informed that, in addition to the educational, social and other programs, the next program will be the translation of the short novel “Mafalda” into Armenian.
Luis Caballero talked about his experience in Armenia as a part of a group of Argentine experts in June and as part of the delegation of Armenia’s experts visiting Argentina in November.
At the end of the lecture, Rouben Kedikian expressed gratitude to the speakers and all the attendees, expressing satisfaction with the fact that this event was hosted by AGBU Buenos Aires.
Let us add that the year 2017 marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Argentina and Armenia.