Marseilles has declared the year 2015 as the “Year of Armenia”
On the occasion of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, Marseilles has declared the year 2015 as the “Year of Armenia”. The four territorial bodies of Marseilles (governor’s office, municipality, regional council and the council of suburbs of Marseilles) and the RA Ministry of Diaspora will be organizing several events throughout the year.
The goal of the initiative is to consolidate the mayors and heads of districts of Marseilles and the suburbs, regardless of their political affiliation, as well as present Armenia, Armenian culture and history and the crime that the Ottoman Empire perpetrated against the Armenians.
The “Marseilles-Provence-Armenia 2015” Union, which comprises French and Armenian celebrities and members of political parties, has been created to organize the events.
It is also envisaged to engage nearly 30 cities of the suburbs and hold several events, concerts and exhibitions throughout the year.
On April 25, with the support of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the Stock Exchange building of Marseilles will host the French-Armenian Book Fair that will include the screenings of Richard Findigian’s films devoted to world famous Armenian singer Charles Aznavour (“AZNAVOUR STORY 2015” or “Charles Aznavour in Provence” and “Olive Tree of the 100th Anniversary”), as well as exhibitions showcasing paintings by Armenian painters and meetings and discussions.