Homage to two excellent Armenians in Marseilles
On June 20th, as part of the “French-Armenian Excellence Week”, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan participated in an award ceremony during which Mayor of Marseilles Jean Claude Goden granted Charles Aznavour the title of Honorable Citizen of Marseilles, as well as the Medal of the Senate of Governor Michel Vozel and the commemorative medal of the state. Goden mentioned that the title of Honorable Citizen of Marseilles had been granted in 1947. Among the participants of the event were high-ranking French officials, as well as cultural figures and guests. The ceremony was followed by a banquet organized in honor of world famous singer Charles Aznavour.
During the “French-Armenian Excellence Week”, Minister Hranush Hakobyan participated in the opening ceremony of the square named after great French-Armenian director Henri Verneuil. The event was also attended by Verneuil’s four children, Mayor of Marseilles Jean Claude Goden, Deputy Mayors Didier Parakian, Rolan Blum and Daniel Herman, Head of the 13th and 14th Districts of Marseilles Garo Hovsepian, as well as other officials and French-Armenian public and political figures. They all highly appreciated Henri Verneuil’s contributions to world cinema.
Henri Verneuil created films that have been captivating audiences for decades and are always modern. The gathered voiced hope that this event would set an example for paying homage to great Armenians in different countries around the world and presenting Armenian culture to the world.