RA Ministry of Diaspora holds opening ceremony for second stage of 2013 “Ari Tun” Program
On June 24, the RA Ministry of Diaspora held an opening ceremony for the second stage of the 2013 “Ari Tun” Program, which is aimed at helping Diaspora Armenian youth get to know the homeland.
The event began with opening remarks by RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Vahe Jilavyan, who expressed gratitude to the host families for their warm reception and attached importance to their role in helping make the “Ari Tun” Program a success.
The program of events was presented by Head of the Division for Pan-Armenian Programs Sirvard Hambaryan.
RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora David Karapetyan, the members of the host families and leaders of groups in Armenia also greeted the participants of the program.
In his speech, resident of Shengavit district, mother of two Gohar Avetisyan mentioned that her family had already hosted a child and was getting ready to host another child in the upcoming stages of the program.
In their speeches, the participants of the program expressed their gratitude to the organizers for providing them with the opportunity to participate in the program, after which they recited poems and performed songs.
Ninety six Diaspora Armenian youth from 10 countries had applied to participate in the second stage of the “Ari Tun” Program. They will also be attending advanced Armenian language courses at Shahumyan School and will be spending their last four days at the “Ari Tun” Camp in Aghavnadzor where they will relax, participate in cognitive programs, have meetings with state officials and cultural figures, learn Armenian songs, dances and participate in lessons on native studies and athletic events.