One Free World International to Remember 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide with Event in Toronto
On Sunday, January 25th, One Free World International (OFWI) will remember the 100th anniversary of the Armenian genocide with a free event at 10:30 a.m. at Catch the Fire Church (272 Attwell Drive) in Toronto. The event is free and open to the public.
OFWI founder Majed El Shafie will host the Armenian Ambassador to Canada, H.E. Armen Yeganian, and Minister Jason Kenney, Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism, for a discussion about human rights around the world then and now.
“It’s time for the whole world to acknowledge what happened in Armenia,” said El Shafie. “Not just to remember the past, but to avoid repeating the same mistakes in the future. We must be the voice for the voiceless – then and now.”
In August, El Shafie led a Canadian delegation to Armenia, which included three Honourable Canadian Members of Parliament: Mr. Brad Butt, Mr. Russ Hiebert and Mr. Leon Benoit, participating in the capacity of observers. Also joining the delegation was Pastor Hany Boghossian, from The Well on Bayview Church in Toronto, who served as the Deputy Leader of the delegation.
The delegation was received by the President of the National Assembly, Galust Sahakyan; Minister of Foreign Affairs, Edward Nalbandian; Minister of Diaspora, Hranush Hakobyan; and the head of the Armenia-Canada Parliamentary Friendship Group, Hovhannes Sahakyan. The parties discussed the planned events dedicated to the Centennial Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, mutual support in international organizations and the successful cooperation of parliamentary friendship groups. The delegation also visited the Mother See of Holy Ejmiatzin, the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and laid a wreath at the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial to the victims of the Medz Yerghern.