100 celebrities to give New Year’s gifts to 100 Syrian-Armenian children on December 23
Ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the staff at the “Hayern Aysor” electronic newspaper of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, in association with the Center for Coordination of Syrian-Armenians’ Issues’ NGO, is carrying out a special program called “100 Celebrities for 100 Syrian-Armenian Children”.
Through this program, 100 celebrities of Armenia have prepared “hundred” New Year’s gifts for 100 Syrian-Armenian children living in Armenia’s regions and in the outskirts of Yerevan.
Let us mention that there will also be gifts for 18 Ukrainian-Armenian children having moved to Armenia due to the instability in Ukraine.
The general partner for the “100 Celebrities for 100 Syrian-Armenian Children” Program is Jambo Restaurant-Park. On December 23 (14:00), owner of the restaurant-park Artyom Vardanyan will host 100 Syrian-Armenian children at Jambo Restaurant-Park where there will be many surprises for the children.
The event will include performances by famous singers Zaruhi Babayan, Arsen Grigoryan (Mro), Nara, Angelina Gasparyan, Betty, Dalita and others.
At the end, the Syrian-Armenian children will receive their New Year’s gifts.
More than 80 celebrities have already prepared their gifts.
Taking into consideration the great interest that the program has sparked and the large number of children, it has been decided to hold a second stage with the title “Give a Happy New Year!”. In this stage, another 100 Syrian-Armenian and Iraqi-Armenian children will receive New Year’s gifts. This time the donators will be representatives of international and pan-Armenian organizations, non-governmental organizations and Armenian enterprises, as well as individual benefactors.
The New Year’s event of the second stage will be held at Play City on December 24.
Another stage of the program will be held for the children of Syrian-Armenian and Iraqi-Armenian families living in the Darbnik village of Ararat Province.
The “100 Celebrities for 100 Syrian-Armenian Children” Program and the “Give a Happy New Year!” Program are one of the regular initiatives of the RA Ministry of Diaspora aimed at the strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relations.