Host families share stories about the 2014 “Ari Tun” Program
The employees of the Department of All-Armenian Programs at the RA Ministry of Diaspora continue their meetings with the host families that have hosted Diaspora Armenian participants of the “Ari Tun” Program.
This time the employees met with the residents of the Erebuni, Arabkir and Malatia-Sebastia Districts. “Hayern Aysor” shares the impressions of the host families.
Lavrenti Mirzoyan: I attach great importance to the role of the “Ari Tun” Program in homeland recognition. I have hosted three participants and am willing to host more children in the years to come. We had a good time and became good friends.
Anna Movsisyan: I have been participating in the “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora for Diaspora Armenian youth’s homeland recognition since 2009. My goal is to make my contribution to the prosperity of the homeland and to the strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relations. I have opened my doors to Armenian children and youth from Jerusalem, Germany, Rostov and Moscow. I have had cordial ties with them, and we still keep in touch. We had a good time together and went sightseeing. I thank the RA Ministry of Diaspora for organizing the “Ari Tun” Program.
Kristina Saribekyan: My daughter wanted us to host Armenian children from the Diaspora. I paid heed to her request, and this year we hosted Anushik from Georgia. They became close so quickly. Whenever Anushik returned from the tours, she and my daughter would lock themselves up in my daughter’s room, talk and read books. On their free time, they would go out for walks. Anushik has promised us that she will come back to Armenia.
Shushanik Margaryan: I have been hosting Diaspora Armenian children for the past five years. I have received all the children like a mother and have done everything to make them feel good. We have promised each other to keep in touch.
Susanna Vardanyan: My guest was Olga from Rostov. Our family decided to host Olga because we believe that is a show of kindness and patriotism. We never faced difficulties with Olga because she was a well educated girl who knew her limits. In the evenings we would sit by our balcony and ask her about her trips and would dine together. We even celebrated her birthday at our house and had a wonderful time.
Arus Arzumanyan: I thank the RA Ministry of Diaspora for trusting us. I agreed to host one of the Diaspora Armenian children with pleasure. This year we spent the summer with Grisha from Sochi. He was a very lively and cordial boy. It seemed as though we had known each other for a long time.
Nelly Voskanyan: Our family tried to create an Armenian environment for the Diaspora Armenian children so that they would leave Armenia with great impressions and good memories. Last year we hosted Artyom from Rostov, and this year we hosted Artsvin from Lebanon. We became very close with the boys. Artyom became so close with us that he promised to have me and my husband be the godfathers at his wedding.