Last stage of “Ari Tun” Program has been launched
Isabel Marian Antoni is the only Italian-Armenian participant of the “Ari Tun” Program and was the one who wore the shirt with the logo of the “Ari Tun” Program. Her mother is Armenian, and her father is Italian. Isabel understands Armenian, but doesn’t speak the language. She only knows a couple of words that she learned to use during the program. This is all for now. She will learn new words, and that’s why she’s in Armenia. If she has trouble, she’ll communicate in English.
Minister Hranush Hakobyan is summing up the year. The “Ari Tun” Program is marking its 5th anniversary Correction: It’s not a program for repatriation, but homeland recognition. There are more than 150 young Diaspora Armenians participating in the last stage of the 2013 “Ari Tun” Program. Kristina and Anya are from South Ossetia. They don’t understand Armenian, not to mention that they don’t speak the language.
The language used during the program is Armenian. They speak in Armenian not only with the host families, but also during the lessons. After two weeks, the youth unable to pronounce words in Armenian start understanding the language and forming sentences. Hranush Hakobyan says this is the program’s greatest achievement. The participants communicate even after the program, and this is also an achievement.