Denial: Petition against the unfair ruling passed by the European Court of Human Rights
On December 17, 2013, the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) passed a ruling that will go down in the history of the Court as absolutely embarrassing, suggesting active and loyal denier of the Armenian Genocide Dogu Perincek to file a lawsuit against Switzerland for violating his freedom of expression.
To disseminate Turkey’s denial policy toward Europe and elsewhere, one of the founders of the “Taleat” organization established in Ankara, Dogu Perincek, appealed the Swiss court’s ruling to fine him twice for his statements denying the Armenian Genocide.
Perincek, who is currently in jail for participating in a coup d’etat organized by Ergenekon in Turkey (which did not stop Ankara from defending him in the ECHR), announced that the Armenian Genocide is an ��?international lie’ during several meetings held in Switzerland.
These statements disrespecting the memory of the victims and their inheritors were condemned in the manner defined by Swiss legislation. The European Court of Human Rights, which Perincek appealed to, wishes to condemn Switzerland for its restricted and impartial attitude towards freedom of speech and human dignity. With its irresponsible and absurd decision, this Court actually supported the policy on denial of the Armenian Genocide, and all this is in accordance with the following facts:
1. There is no agreement on the facts since only 20 of the 190 countries have recognized them. Meanwhile, foreign historians, who have seriously studied this issue, have unanimously viewed it as genocide, and several lobbying organizations, including the Turkish government, continue to claim that parliaments and political figures are not the ones to be involved in history.
2. No international court has passed a ruling on those facts, but the Treaty of Sevres signed by European states in 1920 served as a basis for bringing those responsible for this crime against humanity to justice. But the 1923 Treaty of Lausanne signed by the same European states, which also happened later in Munich, made people forget the promise of justice to the Armenian people to establish friendly ties with Kemal Turkey.
3. The concept of genocide remained unclear and gave way to discussions, but the Roman Statute, which served as a basis for the creation of the International Criminal Court, clearly defined the crime of genocide. When using the term ��?genocide’ for the first time, Rafael Lemkin accepted the elimination of the Armenians in the Ottoman Empire as a basis.
On May 24, 1915, when the term ��?genocide’ didn’t even exist, France, England and Russia had already viewed it as a crime against humanity. And now, just a year before the centennial of the commemoration of that crime, the ECHR “killed” the 1.5 million innocent victims of the genocide perpetrated by the Young Turks for the second time. This comes after an unfair trial, which only the Turkish side attended, while the Armenian side and all those defending a fair trial weren’t even invited to the court hearings.
Switzerland, which decided to reinforce its strategic partnership with Turkey on 10 October, must appeal this unfair decision by March 17th. The adoption of this decision will pave the way for further denial.
With this petition, we would like to urge the Swiss government to appeal this ruling in the High Chamber of the ECHR and provide the opportunity for an open debate and a fair trial for this important issue and for European integration, making the voices of other states, including France’s voice heard. Moreover, such a lawsuit will allow the Armenian side, which had been deprived of the right to participate in the hearings to this day, to be represented equally with Turkey. This will lead to some balance to “justice”, which had been hinged on one side of the scale to this day.