2020 Creative Armenia-AGBU Fellowships Announces Global Call for Applications
Creative Armenia and the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) are pleased to announce the 2020 Creative Armenia-AGBU Fellowships, a year-long program designed to accelerate the careers of innovative Armenian artists across the world. Providing a full package of funding, mentorship, and tailored promotion strategies, the program empowers creative minds for a professional breakthrough. Applications will be accepted until September 30, 2019.
“This is an excellent opportunity for rising talents across the arts who are ready to level up,” said Alec Mouhibian, Vice President of Creative Armenia.
Now in its second term, Creative Armenia-AGBU Fellowships is a collaboration of Creative Armenia and AGBU, which entered into a strategic partnership in May 2018. Creative Armenia, a global arts foundation for the Armenian people, pursues a mandate to discover, develop, produce, and promote innovative talent.
AGBU, a trusted name across the diaspora for over a century, has opened many doors for talented Armenians through such offerings as university-level performing arts scholarships, summer internships, and professional programs such as Musical Armenia and the Sayat Nova composer competition—all under the aegis of the AGBU Performing Arts Department, established in the United States in 2012 and in Europe in 2016.
“Culture is a core pillar of the AGBU mission,” stated AGBU Central Board Member Ani Manoukian. “These fellowships add a valuable new dimension in professional development with the chance to expose one’s work to renowned judges and mentors who are well-established talents in their own right.”
The 2019 fellowship recipients represent five artists in diverse fields: theatre and opera director Arthur Makaryan; writer and comedian Narek Margaryan; fine arts painter BurçinBaşar; musician Arik Grigoryan; and filmmaker Victoria Aleksanyan. Each is currently benefiting from a full package of support.
The 2020 term will invite 6 new exceptional artists into the one-year program, during which selected artists will be provided with tailored promotional strategies, influential industry connections and mentorship sessions, in addition to a $5,000 grant.
To be eligible for the fellowship, applicants must have either Armenian origins or a demonstrated interest in Armenian culture, along with a demonstrable record of artistic achievement. There are no other requirements. Any artist in any field from any location around the world may apply. Presence in Armenia is not required.
Applications are being accepted through September 30, 2019 at creativearmenia.org/fellowships and agbu.org/creativearmenia. For inquiries, please contact Alec Mouhibian at [email protected] and Hayk Arsenyan at [email protected].