Diaspora Minister played chess with participants of transitional stage of “Ari Tun” program
On July 11, Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan met with the participants of the transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” (Come Home) educational/cognitive program at Tigran Petrosyan Chess House.
The program not only features educational and cognitive events, but also meetings with the Minister, and today was a real celebration for the participants since they had an opportunity to play and learn how to play chess for 2.5 hours with the Minister, who simultaneously played 19 matches.
“I have not had such an experience yet. I think it will be interesting. With spirit!” the Minister said and started playing.
Andranik Sargsyan, 17, won the Minister. Andranik is from Iraq. He started playing chess when he was a kid, and he didn’t expect to win the Minister. “It was a tough match. The Minister plays very well. I wasn’t certain that I was going to win,” Andranik said, sincerely.
Cypriot-Armenian Ara Mahdesian, 12, struggled unwaveringly, but surrendered at the end.
The Minister praised the young man’s unbreakable will and congratulated him for playing beautifully and persistently.
At the end of the meeting, the young participants took photos with the Minister and promised that they would continue to improve their knowledge of chess.