Students of Sydney’s Hamazkaine Arshak and Sophie Galstaun School visit Ministry of Diaspora
On July 2, Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan received students of Sydney’s Hamazkaine Arshak and Sophie Galstaun School, who were escorted by Principal Eduard Demirdjian and schoolteachers.
The Minister greeted the guests, asked them to share their impressions of Armenia and particularly stated the following: “I am glad that I met with such bright children. I was in a greater mood after the launch of the transitional stage of the “Ari Tun” Program this morning.”
The Minister presented the new “Step Towards Home” educational-cognitive program and invited the students to participate in this program as well.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan extended thanks to the school’s administration for carrying out pro-national activities aimed at helping preserve the Armenian identity in Australia.
“As a state, Armenia needs to set development of the type of Armenians and shaping of Armenians as the priority objective. The Ministry of Diaspora will work on reinforcing ��?Armenianness’ in the Diaspora. Our goal is to shape a powerful Armenia that will support each and every Armenian with love and care. We will achieve all this through unity and hard work. I am here to serve each and every one of you. Serving the State and the Armenian people is the greatest joy,” the Minister of Diaspora added.
During the active and friendly conversation, the children shared their impressions and talked about their dreams and expectations.
Established in 1986 in Sydney through a donation from national benefactors Sophie and Arshak Galstauns (Galstians), the Arshak and Sophie Galstaun School is sponsored by Hamazkaine Armenian Educational and Cultural Society and offers courses on Armenian language, history and religion.