Diaspora Minister receives Razmik Panossian and Hamazasp Danielyan
On June 21, Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan and Deputy Minister Babken Der-Grigorian received Director of the Armenian Communities Department of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Razmik Panossian and the Foundation’s Armenia Programs Consultant Hamazasp Danielyan.
Panossian began by talking about the Foundation’s activities and past pro-national initiatives and went on to touch upon the Foundation’s current programs. Talking about the Foundation’s mission, Razmik Panossian stated that in addition to educational programs and scholarships, the Foundation attaches importance to the publication of Armenological books and the development of new strategic programs for preservation and development of the Western Armenian language.
The Minister emphasized that he appreciates the Foundation’s pro-national activities and its partnership with the Ministry of Diaspora and that he hopes the relations will be further strengthened and grow deeper.
The sides reached an agreement on working more closely in the IT sector in which the Foundation has already achieved great success through the creation of several educational apps.