Message of the RA Ministry of Diaspora
After the actions carried out by the National Security Service in the resort and mansion belonging to Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Manvel Grigoryan and the revelations made following those actions were made public, the leaders of Armenian community organizations and representatives of Armenian communities of the Diaspora expressed their indignation and deep concerns to the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
Our Diaspora Armenian compatriots have provided various pieces of information about their relationship with the organization led by Manvel Grigoryan and the failed attempts to collaborate with the organization.
According to procedure, the Minister of Diaspora has transmitted the information to the Special Investigative Service of the Republic of Armenia to process the information by law.
As a body coordinating the relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Diaspora, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia will be consistent and will provide answers to the questions concerning Armenians abroad.
In the New Armenia that organized a Velvet Revolution, the Ministry of Diaspora will consistently make all efforts to further strengthen and deepen relations between Armenia and the Diaspora, and the government of the New Armenia is committed to make sure that, from now on, every penny invested in Armenia and Artsakh with the Diaspora’s support and all programs that are implemented are made available for their addressees and so that every penny invested for the homeland and the army serves its goal.
We would like to ask our compatriots to provide any additional information about this case and contact the hotline of the Ministry of Diaspora (+374 10 58 91 55) with any question or issue.