“Ari Tun” Program, “My Armenia” Festival and “Diaspora” Summer School Program to be temporarily suspended
On June 5, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia hosted a press conference entitled “Fate of the Programs of the Ministry of Diaspora for the year 2018”. Among the speakers were Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Deputy Minister Davit Sargsyan and Director of the “Homeland-Diaspora Center” SNCO Hakob Aslanyan.
During the press conference, the Minister stated that he had concerns after getting acquainted with the tenders held and funds spent through the “Homeland-Diaspora Center” SNCO. In particular, the Minister said that the programs that were approved under the 2018 State Budget and have not been implemented may contain corruption risks, even though the corresponding tenders for them have been held.
Mkhitar Hayrapetyan stated that a decision had to be made to either hold the programs or suspend them or temporarily postpone them, and it was decided to temporarily postpone them.
There will soon be inspections on financial expenses and transfers. In regard to this, the Minister has had a meeting with Head of the State Control Service Davit Sanasaryan and presented the situation. The sides have reached an agreement on collaborating in this sector, and an audit will be conducted under Davit Sanasaryan’s instruction.
Information about the timeline will be provided soon.