Almaty’s “Masis” Armenian community moving forward rapidly
The “Masis” Armenian community of the Kazakh city of Almaty was established in 2014. Despite the current hardships, the community is rapidly moving forward, relying on the faithful efforts and generosity of the local Armenians.
Alongside the establishment of the community, an Armenian Sunday school has been established to preserve the Armenian language and provide the young Armenians of Kazakhstan with Armenian education and upbringing. The community has a women’s union (the president is Rima Tsakanyan) and the Araks Armenian Dance Group (the director is Arthur Hovhannisyan), which gives many performances during not only community events, but also events across Kazakhstan, presenting Armenian culture.
The community hosts cultural events and events devoted to great Armenians. It also celebrates church and national holidays that are very exciting and serve as a way of consolidating the Armenians.
“We do everything we can to make the young Armenians of Kazakhstan be excited about the homeland and provide them with information about Armenia, and brilliant evidence of this is the organizing of unique camping events during vacations, as well as the helpful courses on native studies and homeland recognition,” the community’s vice-president Aram Navasardyan said in an interview with Hayern Aysor, adding that the community hosts discussions on Armenian history, culture, songs, music and other topics, screens Armenian animated films at the camp and escort the participants to museums that showcase information about Armenia or samples devoted to Armenia and the Armenians. The children even make Armenian national dishes.
Aram Navasardyan stated that there are nearly 2,000 Armenians living in Almaty. They are engaged in various spheres of public life in Kazakhstan, including jewelry making, construction, arts and crafts, business and other sectors.
As far as the development of community life is concerned, he attached great importance to close collaboration with the RA Ministry of Diaspora, particularly setting aside the program for provision of textbooks and supporting materials to the Armenian schools of the Diaspora through which the community’s school has also received textbooks. Navasardyan also said that the community tries to participate in the programs of the Ministry. For instance, Araks Armenian Dance Group participated in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Program.
Aram Navasardyan also stressed the fact that the community has paid heed to the call to hold events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the May Heroic Battles and the Republic of Armenia and to the 2,800th anniversary of the foundation of Erebouni-Yerevan and will definitely celebrate the anniversary events and commemorate the 30th anniversary of the Spitak Earthquake.
Summing up the conversation, Aram Navasardyan expressed deep gratitude to the community’s supporter Ernest Varderesyan for helping solve the community’s various problems.