RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan meets with participants of 23rd Euro-Armenian Games
On March 31, during the working visit to Austria, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan had a meeting with the athletes participating in the 23rd Euro-Armenian Games. The Minister attached importance to the attendance of nearly 750 athletes of 15 countries at the pan-Armenian athletic event and stated that this symbolizes the unity of the Armenian people once again.
Hranush Hakobyan emphasized that the Euro-Armenian Games are not only a sporting event, but also a unique act for national consolidation.
“I would like you all to visit Armenia with the same excitement so that we celebrate the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles and the 2,800th anniversary of the foundation of Yerevan,” the Minister of Diaspora stated.
The Minister urged the young Diaspora Armenians to stay clung to their roots and the national identity, preserve the Armenian language and strengthen their bonds with Armenia. Hranush Hakobyan also invited them to participate in the Pan-Armenian Youth Forum to be organized on 6-8 July by the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Afterwards, the Minister of Diaspora granted certificates of the RA Ministry of Diaspora to the teams participating in the 23rd Euro-Armenian Games and the Medal of Gratitude to Honorary President of the Armenian Sports Association ARARAT of Vienna Sepouh Baghdoian.
Let us add that the Euro-Armenian Games are an annual event and are held in a European country on and ahead of the Day of Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ.