Syrian-Armenian repatriate doctor: “We can’t imagine our lives outside of Armenia anymore”
Alongside emigration, the wave of repatriation is also pleasantly noticeable in Armenia over the past years. One of the best manifestations of this is the life story of a Syrian-Armenian doctor who is now a full-fledged citizen of the Republic of Armenia.
“Although the war became a reason for repatriation, I had always had the desire to return to my homeland. However, it would never work out. I am very happy to finally be in Armenia,” Syrian-Armenian repatriate Khatchig Ohanian opened up in an interview with Hayern Aysor.
Khatchig Ohanian was born in 1959. After graduating from a school in Aleppo, he moved to Armenia and got accepted to Yerevan Mkhitar Heratsi State Medical University. The ten years of studies were unforgettable for him. Upon graduation, he returned to Aleppo, opened his own polyclinic, started a family and started doing the job that he loves.
The war that broke out in Syria set things off track. On September 1, 2016, the doctor, who had already achieved success in Syria, returned to the homeland. A couple of days later, he started working as head of the maternal ward of the medical center in the city of Talish and is the medical center’s only doctor/gynecologist. Although his work in the small regional city was unfavorable for the doctor in the beginning due to the not too favorable working conditions, he adapted to the new environment, and his diligence and passion for his job helped him overcome all the hardships.
“Living abroad, I have always followed the events taking place in Armenia. I returned and was well aware of the hardships. I had never thought of settling in another country, even though I have had many opportunities.
When I suggested that my daughter study with his brother in Europe, she sharply refused and said that she couldn’t live in a city where there are no Armenians.”
Three generations of the Ohanian family have been living abroad, but they have not become detached from their national roots since they have preserved the model of a traditional Armenian family.
“I am very proud to be Armenian, to have raised Armenians and to have been able to transmit that feeling to my children. In the summer, my wife and our three children will move to Armenia. We can’t imagine living outside of Armenia anymore,” the honorable doctor said in closing.
When asked what he considers his mission in Armenia as an Armenian and as a human being, he proudly said that the highest value of any person is to be a human being, regardless of profession and national belonging. As an Armenian, he considers it his duty to preserve the type of Armenians and serve his nation with his humanitarian efforts.