Vocational courses for Syrian-Armenians continue
The Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation, in close collaboration with “Aleppo” Compatriotic Charitable Organization and Art House Training Center, continues to offer vocational courses for Syrian-Armenians. Currently, 29 young Syrian-Armenians and Syrian-Armenian women are taking courses offered by groups for hairstylists, makeup artists, manicurists, table designers, fashion designers and sewers. Upon completion of a course, each trainee will have command of the skills for professional qualification and will be able to earn money in order to care of his or her needs and live a dignified life in Armenia.
The Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation has been carrying out this initiative for development of the workforce for the past four years, providing over 150 young Syrian-Armenians and Syrian-Armenian women with the opportunity to enhance their skills in programming, arts and crafts and languages, compete in the Armenian labor market and ensure their welfare.
Social-psychological assistance is provided at St. Zoravor Astvatsatsin Church where 50-60 Syrian-Armenians participate in weekly religious events and talk about their problems, future actions and extend a helping hand to each other to overcome their hardships. The various kinds of events that are organized by Priest Grigor Grigoryan will help the Syrian-Armenians solve their moral-psychological issues and empower them.