Diaspora Minister receives Armenian dance instructor commissioned to Brazil
On February 23, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received dance instructor Hovhannes Dashtoyan, who was commissioned to Brazil with the support of the Ministry of Diaspora and Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society Sao Paulo.
Greeting the guest, Minister Hranush Hakobayn highly appreciated the work that he did for two months in Sao Paulo and stated that the dance instructor’s visit conveyed new air and spirit to the Armenian community of Sao Paulo and what was especially commendable was the fact that Armenian national dances sparked the interest of not only young people, but also people of different age groups.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Hovhannes Dashtoyan talked about the results of his trip and shared his impressions of the Armenian community of Sao Paulo.