Union of Syrian-Armenians holds event to present past activities and future directions
On February 15, the activities and achievements of the Union of Syrian-Armenians NGO were presented during an event held at Ani Plaza Hotel.
In his welcoming remarks, Chief of Staff of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Firdus Zakaryan particularly stated the importance and significance of the Union of Syrian-Armenians for the integration and growth of Syrian-Armenian businessmen, as well as the close and effective cooperation with the Union.
Among the participants of the event were representatives of the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments and the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the Development Foundation of Armenia, RepatArmenia Foundation, Artsiv Foundation, EV Consulting, SM Consulting, the Armenian Evangelical Church, as well as UNHCR, GIZ, World Vision, the Armenian Red Cross, Armenian Caritas, VDI/VDE-IT, KAZA, AGBU, ABA, AUA and other international organizations and organizations operating in Armenia.
The Union of Syrian-Armenians provides services that help businesses grow. To achieve its main goal, that is, to help Syrian-Armenians become integrated, the Union has undertaken the following two projects:
InfoHub – support system under one-stop shop principle, open to the public;
Syrian-Armenians’ Industrial Zone (SAIZ) – strong platform for professional business services aimed at expanding Syrian-Armenians’ economic integration
During the event, 30 guest Syrian-Armenians joined the Union in order to benefit from the services to be provided through the new projects.
GIZ has provided support and consulting to the Union of Syrian-Armenians for the solution to various issues. Currently, as the GIZ’s program is drawing to an end, the Union has a new supporter, that is, the UNHCR. The Union of Syrian-Armenians expresses its gratitude to the Government of the Republic of Armenia, partners, the women’s committee of the Union of Syrian-Armenians, as well as the Union’s members and volunteers for making their valuable contributions and staying true to the Union’s mission. It is thanks to those contributions that the Union has not only shaped an effective platform for economic integration, but will also continue to expand its services that are provided to beneficiaries.