Gevorg Chakmanyan to give concert dedicated to Artsakh war heroes and their parents
After celebrating the 25th anniversary of his career in June of this year, folk singer, Merited Cultural Figure of the Republic of Armenia and artistic director of the Kantegh and Taron Armenian Folk Choirs of Los Angeles Gevorg Chakmanyan came up with the idea of organizing a concert dedicated to the immortal memory of the sons of the Armenian nation killed during the heroic battle for Artsakh and the Four-Day Artsakh War. The singer has sung on different stages of the world, but this concert will be totally different in terms of its symbol and significance, and the singer is anticipating it with excitement.
On November 24, the parents of the heroic boys will also be among the guests at the concert to be held under the title “With my Heroes with the Call of Longing” at Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall.
“As a member of a family of a person who was killed during the Artsakh war (Gevorg Chakmanyan’s brother, Manvel Chakmanyan was killed in Tridtsatka village bordering Kapan in 1993-ed) and knowing very well the family’s mental state, I decided to dedicate a beautiful concert to the families of deceased Armenian soldiers so that they forget their sorrow for a couple of hours. At first, I feared that they wouldn’t be in the mood to attend a concert, but after talking to a couple of parents in Los Angeles, I felt indescribably excited and surprised to see that even though they are in mourning, they proudly said that they would definitely attend the concert dedicated to their sons and even expressed willingness to support me,” Gevorg Chakmanyan told Hayern Aysor, adding that it is the duty of all Armenians to do everything possible to support the parents of the Armenian boys and men who sacrificed their lives to defend the borders of Armenia and Artsakh.
Gevorg Chakmanyan informed that he will be giving these concerts every year from now on.
The concert will feature performances by Gevorg Chakmanyan’s son, Asatur Chakmanyan and folk singer Gohar Hovhannisyan with the accompaniment of the Aram Merangulyan Folk Instruments Ensemble of the Public Radio of Armenia and recitation by Arsen Ghazaryan.
Let us add that during his visit to Armenia, according to tradition, Gevorg Chakmanyan wishes to visit the borderline Paravakar and Movses villages of Tavush Province to stand with and encourage the villagers and brave soldiers with his songs.