Event dedicated to Rouben Mamoulian’s 120th birth anniversary held through Our Greats Program
Taras Shevchenko High School #42 of Yerevan continues to show active participation in the Our Greats Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. As reported Hayern Aysor, on November 10, the school hosted an open lesson/event devoted to world famous Armenian American film director Rouben Mamoulian, who is one of the great Armenians included in the 2017 Our Greats Program.
Through a special play, the 10th and 11th grade pupils presented the life and career of the notable Armenian and touched upon his tremendous contributions to the formation and development of American theater and the American film industry. Through slides, they showed parts of Rouben Mamoulian’s films and his first visit to Armenia. The event was organized by the school’s history and social science teacher Samvel Ghulyan and the school’s organizer Elen Elbakyan.
At the end of the event, the school’s director Eleonora Tumanyan expressed her greetings to the attendees and attached importance to the Our Greats Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, stating that such initiatives foster preservation of the Armenian identity and help awaken the spirit of patriotism in the souls of young Armenians.
Since 2009, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia has been carrying out the Our Greats Program, which is part of the state policy on Armenia-Diaspora partnership and is mainly aimed at presenting the pro-national activities of proclaimed Armenians in order to help Armenians recognize their national roots, strengthen the feeling of patriotism and reinforce the national identity.