Event dedicated to 50th anniversary of career of Armenian American children’s writer Fira Akian was held
On October 27, at the initiative of the RA Ministry of Diaspora and with the support of the Union of Writers of Armenia, Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall hosted an event dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the career of Armenian American children’s writer, songwriter and puppet maker Fira Akian. Among the attendees were Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, President of the Union of Writers of Armenia Eduard Militonyan, as well as artists and readers.
Greeting the attendees, Minister Hranush Hakobyan highly appreciated Fira Akian’s activities in the fields of literature and culture. “Dear Fira, you are able to captivate us all with your fairy tales, short stories, puppets and music. I would like to particularly praise your activities for preservation of the Armenian identity in the United States of America. Besides writing books, you are also active as a journalist. As Vice-President of the Armenian Association of Writers and Journalists of the United States, editor of the “Tsir Katin” children’s magazine and creator and host of the homonymous show, you protect and preserve the Armenian language, provide young Armenians with an Armenian education and advocate Armenian literature as a major component of that education,” Hranush Hakobyan stated.
The Minister handed the Commemorative Medal of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia to Fira Akian.
President of the Union of Writers of Armenia Eduard Militonyan talked about the type of person the Armenian American children’s writer is, stating that she transmits the light and warmth of her soul to children through her works and enjoys their love in the Diaspora and in Armenia.
President of the Republican Council of Cultural Figures Abgar Apinyan and reciter Gaiane Samvelyan also congratulated the Armenian American artist with their welcoming remarks.
Expressing gratitude for the kind words and the award, children’s writer Fira Akian promised to continue her prolific activities and fill the days of children and their childhood with bright colors.
Afterwards, the students of the Kara-Murza Musical College of Gyumri, the “Zatikner” Group of Kindergarten #84, the readers of the Khnko Apor National Children’s Library, Maria Khachatryan, Susanna Ghazaryan and Elen Musheghyan read and performed the works of the children’s writer.
Among other performers were Professor of Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory and violinist Anahit Grigoryan, the Planet of Children Ensemble, saxophonist Alex Avetisyan, flute player Anush Avetisyan, young singers Ofelia Hambardzumyan and Tatev Hambardzumyan and the Brass Ensemble after Alexander Hekimyan.