RA Ministry of Diaspora hosts teleconference with Armenian community of Yakutia
On October 26, the RA Ministry of Diaspora hosted a teleconference with members of the Armenian community of Yakutia. Among the participants were head of the community Andranik Navoyan; deputy head Ruzanna Begjanyan; President of the Armenian Youth Organization Ani Nahapetyan; Director of the Armenian Cultural Center Gohar Manukyan; Armenian language and literature teacher of the local Armenian Sunday school Gohar Khudatyan and other active members of the community.
RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan conveyed the welcoming remarks of RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan to the participants and stated that the community is in active collaboration with the Ministry. “The Armenian community of Yakutia showed very active participation in the events dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide. The process of recognition of the Armenian Cause, condemnation of the genocide and the elimination of the consequences is not over, and we still have a lot of work to do. As far as the issue of making investments in Armenia is concerned, I must say that the Armenian government is making efforts to create favorable and beneficial conditions for businessmen in Armenia, and I hope the Armenian businessmen of Yakutia also make investments in their homeland,” he said.
Afterwards, head of the Armenian community of Yakutia Andranik Navoyan gave a speech in which he expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Diaspora for hosting the teleconference. “This is the first time the Ministry is hosting a teleconference with our community, and we are certain that this joint discussion will be fruitful very soon,” Navoyan stated, adding the following: “Our community is ready to participate in the development of the homeland and help Armenia’s bordering villages and Artsakh.”
President of the Armenian Youth Organization of the Armenian community of Yakutia Ani Nahapetyan presented the history of the community and the currently active organizations and their activities.
Head of the Department of All-Armenian Programs at the RA Ministry of Diaspora Gagik Gyanjumyan presented the Ministry’s programs and projects.
Issues related to the activities of the Armenian community of Yakutia and the current problems facing the community were discussed. The participants touched upon the absence of a spiritual pastor of the Armenian Apostolic Church, the preservation of the national identity of young Armenians and the active involvement of Armenian children in the courses offered at the local Armenian Sunday school. The Deputy Minister of Diaspora emphasized the fact that the Armenian dance groups of the community would soon receive new costumes.
The representatives of the community stated that they will show more active participation in the upcoming programs of the Ministry of Diaspora, especially the programs for support to Armenia’s bordering villages and for the development of Artsakh.