Diaspora Minister receives delegation of Mekhitarist Congregation
On October 23, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan received the delegation of the Mekhitarist Congregation at the Ministry of Diaspora following the events dedicated to the 300th anniversary of the establishment of the Mekhitarist Congregation on St. Lazarus Island. The delegation was led by Pontifical Delegate, Primate of the Diocese of the Armenian Catholic Church in Turkey, Archbishop Levon Zekiyan.
Among the delegates were Director of the Mekhitarist Center in Armenia, Archimandrite Yeghia Kilaghbian; Vicar of the Diocese of the Armenian Catholic Church in Armenia, Russia, Georgia and Eastern Europe, Archimandrite Mesrob Sulahian; Archimandrite Serovbe Chamourlian and Deputy Director of the Mekhitarist Center in Armenia, Archimandrite Gevorg Sargsyan.
The Minister of Diaspora attached importance to the role of the Mekhitarist Congregation in the preservation and development of Armenian and European values and stressed the fact that the fact that Armenia is hosting the events dedicated to the glorious anniversary of this organization, which is like no other in the centuries-old history of the Armenian people, is a special phenomenon. “Through the hard work and efforts of Abbot Mekhitar, the greatest pioneer in Armenian spiritual thought, St. Lazarus Island turned into an exclusive cathedral for the communication between God and science. I believe the 300th anniversary of the Mekhitarist Congregation should also be celebrated within various Armenian communities of the Diaspora. Abbot Mekhitar and his followers never retreated when they faced hardships and obstacles and never deviated from the righteous path to accomplish their mission. The monks translated the works of remarkable European scholars into Armenian, printed ancient manuscripts for the first time, conducted Armenological studies, created general and sector-specific academic dictionaries, composed books devoted to religion, history, language, natural sciences and economics that enriched not only the treasury of the Armenian nation, but also that of the world civilization,” the Minister stated.
Hranush Hakobyan discussed with the guests the series of events to be held on the occasion of the 175th anniversary of “Bazmavep” Armenian magazine, which is published in Venice. They also touched upon the opportunity of organizing meetings with the alumni of Mekhitarist Schools within Armenian communities and creating an institution that will consolidate the alumni.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Hakobyan congratulated Father Levon Zekiyan on his birthday once again and expressed certainty that he would continue to carry out his large-scale activities with the Congregation.