Participants of “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival hosted in Armenia’s Lori Province
On September 27, the participants of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival gave a concert at Music School #1 in Vanadzor, a city of the Lori Province of Armenia. The festival is organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
The concert featured performances of the songs of Komitas and other renowned Armenian composers by Byurakan Armenian Choir (Armenia), Aghbyur Armenian Choir (Georgia), Sayat-Nova Armenian Choir (Turkey), Narek Armenian Choir (Iran) and Nayiryan Armenian Choir (Armenia). Among other performers were Elvira Margaryan, Hrachuhi Gevorgyan and Michael Kocharyan from Russia; Johnny Keokjian from Lebanon; Serly Rostomian from Iran and Sona Talyan from Germany. The chamber choir of Vanadzor Municipality also performed during the concert under the direction of Ruzanna Mkhitaryan.
The participants of the festival were greeted by Deputy Governor of Lori Province Tigran Badoyan, who expressed gratitude for enriching cultural life in the province with such events and attached importance to the participation of Armenia’s provinces in the Armenia-Diaspora partnership.
At the end, artistic director of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival Edward Yesayants gave his welcoming remarks in which he expressed gratitude to the city of Vanadzor for the cordial reception.