Gevorg Grigoryan: “If a person loses his roots, he is done for”
On September 29, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received member of the AGBU Central Board, correspondent of the AGBU’s programs in the Middle East and Armenia Vasken Yacoubian and Chairman of AGBU Varna Gevorg Grigoryan.
Greeting the guests, the Minister highly appreciated the Bulgarian-Armenian community figure’s charities and his programs targeted at the development and consolidation of the community.
Vasken Yacoubian presented the activities carried out by the Chairman of AGBU Varna, and issues on further cooperation and participation in the Ministry’s programs were discussed.
Gevorg Grigoryan expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and stated that the business and cultural ties between Armenia and Bulgaria need to be strengthened in order to reinforce the current capacities. “We need to protect and empower the community, and language and culture are important in order to help the young generation preserve the Armenian identity. If a person forgets his roots, he is done for,” he added.