Primate of Armenian Diocese of Romania: “The 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference was successful”
“I am very glad that I participated in the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference held under the title “Mutual Trust, Unity and Responsibility”, and I think the conference was successful and all the discussions were effective. Armenians from Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora gathered and discussed our common concerns and future actions,” Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Romania, His Grace, Fr. Bishop Tatev Hakobyan said in an interview with Hayern Aysor, adding that this conference will have its special place in the lives of Armenians in Armenia and all Armenians around the world.
Talking about the Armenian community of Romania, which has a history spanning millennia, His Holiness informed that there are 3,000 Armenians living in Romania, adding that the Armenians are mainly based in Bucharest and that there are Armenians in almost all cities across the country. He also stated that the Armenian community is a unified community and that all the Armenian community organizations stand united as one when it comes to the solution to pan-Armenian issues and pursue a solution to the Armenian Cause and the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Touching upon the spiritual life of the Armenian community, he said the Romanian-Armenians are church-centered and participate in Holy Masses in an attempt to be a part of all the ceremonies. However, the main issue of the community is mixed marriages and the preservation of the Armenian language since most of the Armenians of Romania don’t speak in Armenian.