Closing ceremony of “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival was held
On September 28, Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall hosted the solemn closing ceremony of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan was attending the ceremony.
The “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival was held from September 25 to 28, gathering choirs and soloists from Armenia, Artsakh and 12 other countries and featuring concerts in Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor.
The closing ceremony featured performances of the songs of Komitas and other Armenian composers by Vardavar Armenian Choir (Jordan), Makar Yekmalyan Armenian Choir (Georgia), Aghbyur Armenian Choir (Georgia), Nerses Shnorhali Armenian Choir (Armenia), Ovsanna Armenian Choir (Armenia), Varanda Armenian Choir (Artsakh), Narek Armenian Vocal Ensemble (Iran) and Tsaghkazard Armenian Vocal Ensemble (Armenia), as well as individual performers, including Mikayel Kocharyan, Elvira Margaryan and Hrachuhi Gevorgyan from Russia, Sona Talyan from Germany, Johnny Keokjian from Beirut, Serly Rostomian from Iran, Nara Noyan from Belgium, Vardouhi Toroian from Jordan, Soseh Krikorian from Jerusalem, Lilit Davtyan, Arpi Sinanyan and Haik Yesayan from Armenia, Japanese pianist Keyto Nyumata, Argentine-Armenian musician Gagik Gasparyan and the Zorakan Military Ensemble of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.
The event also featured screenings of videos devoted to the life and career of Komitas.
Greeting the participants and the audience, Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan stated that the Armenian choirs and individual performers strengthen the foundations for the existence of Armenians by preserving and disseminating Armenian songs in the Diaspora and preserve their national identity and make Armenian culture recognizable by performing the songs of Komitas and other renowned Armenian composers.
Serzh Srapionyan conveyed the welcoming remarks of RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan and particularly stated the following: “Dear participants of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival, welcome to your homeland.
Inspired by the unmatched art of Komitas, you carry out activities for national preservation by singing Armenian songs in the Diaspora and instilling in the soul and blood of the young generation the feeling of patriotism and the ability to recognize and appreciate everything about Armenia and the Armenians. By visiting Armenia, you are conveying the message that genuine and influential art must be “nourished” from the sources.
Eternal is the nation that has a son like Komitas, and this means that you are not only preserving your identity under the unfavorable influence of foreign countries, but also making a contribution to ensuring the existence of the Armenians with your inmost efforts.
At the end of the day, it is the duty of each and every Armenian to be the worthy descendant of the homeland and great Armenians.
In your case, it is manifested through your act of preserving and protecting the legacy of the Mashtots of Armenian song, the Eternal Traveler and our beloved Komitas, namely the “wills” that he left for the greats that followed, especially since his ethereal death symbolized the fate of the Armenian people. Thanks to him, what we have today is rebirth and the will to live. With all this, how can we not be the worthy descendants of Komitas and how can we not “use” culture as a weapon to consolidate all Armenians around the world?
This year, we participated in the third beautiful cultural event that is taking place as part of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and must be heard in all the halls of Yerevan and the regions, and this will be one of the ways of consolidation.
I am infinitely proud and happy and thank you all for your work and dedication. I believe that today we Armenians have the potential that is the guarantor of the future generation that will be even stronger and more patriotic.
I wish you more success in your careers and many moments of feeling complete in and with the homeland.”