Participants of “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival visit Shirak Province
On September 26, the participating choirs and individual performers of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival (organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora) visited Shirak Province where they were hosted at A. Brutyan Music School #4 in Gyumri.
According to Hayern Aysor, Byurakan Armenian Choir (Armenia), Aghbyur Armenian Choir (Georgia), Sayat-Nova Armenian Choir (Turkey), Narek Armenian Choir (Iran) and Nayiryan Armenian Choir (Armenia) performed the works of Komitas and other renowned Armenian composers. Among other performers were Elvira Margaryan, Hrachuhi Gevorgyan and Mikayel Kocharyan from Russia, Johnny Keokjian from Lebanon, Serly Rostomian from Iran and Sona Talyan from Germany. The choir of the Armenian Youth Center of Gyumri entertained the audience with its beautiful performances.
At the end, Artistic Director of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival Edward Yesayants gave his welcoming remarks and expressed gratitude to the city of Gyumri for the cordial reception.
After the concert, the participants of the festival took part in a traditional reception.