Armenian Diaspora’s investment will save the 1,000 villages of Armenia
“Construction of 20 SMART centers will require $200,000,000. There are wealthy Armenians for whom this is not a large amount, but that $200,000,000 can save people in Armenia’s villages.”
Founder of the Children of Armenia Foundation (COAF) and board chairman, Dr. Garo Armen gave a speech during the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference held under the title “Mutual Trust, Unity and Responsibility”.
Touching upon the activities carried out by the COAF over the past 13 years, Dr. Armen stated that the COAF’ s activities in the villages is not an end in itself. Noting that children in the villages have many skills, but few resources, the COAF provided the children with those resources. By working with high productivity in 44 villages, today, the Children of Armenia Fund has revised its strategy and has planned to reach out to all 1,000 villages of Armenia.
One of the goals is to accelerate the transfer of knowledge and ensure education in different sectors in order to bring a new sweep to the advancement of rural communities.
“We have created a new model called SMART. Diligence is not enough. We need to be smart in our efforts. This is also why we want to reach out to all the villages through SMART centers over the next 10-15 years.”
Garo Armen is certain that the SMART initiative can become the salvation of the growing generation in the village. “There are some things that are required for success. Money is important. In addition, we need to disseminate the best in all sectors (education, training, healthcare, etc.) around the world. We have to disseminate not only the best of Armenia, but also the world. This is development. It is not easy, but it is possible.”