Perspectives of tourism in Armenia on agenda of 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference
The 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference continues in Yerevan. The second panel session under the heading “Issues on the Development of Armenia” is being held under the title “Promotion of Tourism in Armenia as an Effective Way of Presenting Our History and Culture”.
Among the speakers are Chairperson of the State Tourism Committee of the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments Zarmine Zeytuntsyan, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Artsakh Republic Sergey Shahverdyan, Minister of Tourism of Lebanon Avedis Kitanian, Director of the Center for Historic Churches in Iran (part of the Organization for Cultural Heritages and Tourism of Iran) Shirley Avetian and founder of Hyur Service Aram Hakobyan.
“Increase of recognizability of a country plays a major role in the development of tourism, and in this regard, diplomacy plays an important role. Based on non-official statistics, only 10 percent visit Armenia. The Diaspora is considered a target market for the State Tourism Committee, and so the Committee is actively collaborating with all organizations to raise the level of recognizability. It is very important for us to view tourism not only as something that is economically beneficial for Armenia, but also as a guarantee for participation in political processes,” Zarmine Zeytuntsyan noted during the session.
In their speeches, the participants of the panel session are touching upon the perspectives of the development of tourism in Armenia and Artsakh, the popularization and promotion of pan-Armenian cultural heritage and the partnership between Iran and Armenia in the tourism sector.