Armenia’s economic agenda under consideration during 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference
Today marked the launch of the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference. The conference is being held under 4 headings, including “Issues on the Development of Armenia”, “Specifics of the Defense Policy of the Republic of Armenia amid Current Challenges”, “Foreign Policy Agenda” and “Issues on the Preservation of the Armenian Identity”. The first panel session under the “Issues on the Development of Armenia” heading is being held under the title “Development of Armenia’s Economy and Investments”.
The session featured speeches by Director of the Development Foundation of Armenia Armen Avak Avakyan; partnering Director of KPMG Armenia Tigran Gasparyan; President of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia Ara Hovsepyan; Executive Director of the European Business Association in Armenia Diana Sarumova; vice-chairman of the organizing committee for the 2nd International Forum of Eurasian Partnership Karen Galustyan and founder of Capital Motors Sam Samuelian.
In their speeches, the participants of the panel session are touching upon the issues and challenges facing Armenia’s economy, increase of the role and effectiveness of the Diaspora in the development of Armenia’s economy, Armenia’s partnership with the U.S., EU member states and member states of the Eurasian Economic Union in terms of trade and economy and the advantages of starting and running a business in Armenia.
The session is moderated by Development Director of Ameriabank CJSC Tigran Jrbashyan.