Armenia’s Constitutional Court hosts consultation devoted to Pan-Armenian Council
On September 16, President of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia Gagik Harutyunyan chaired a working consultation devoted to the formation of the Pan-Armenian Council at the Constitutional Court. Among the attendees were RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, as well as state, public and national figures from Armenia and the Diaspora.
President of the Constitutional Court Gagik Harutyunyan presented the proposals and positions of various structures, organizations and individuals regarding the Pan-Armenian Conference.
Afterwards, the sides engaged in a discussion, the results of which will be presented during a roundtable discussion devoted to the creation of the Pan-Armenian Council and further development of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership to be held during the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference to be held on 18 September under the title “Mutual Trust, Unity and Responsibility”.
The participants of the discussion attached importance to the need for the creation of a committee that will consider and specify the plan for the organization to be created in the future.
During the meeting, the participants made proposals regarding consolidation of the potential of all Armenians, taking into consideration the working style of the state commission and regional committees created for the purpose of holding events dedicated to the Armenian Genocide Centennial and the experience of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.