Ahead of the Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference: Shahan Kandaharian: “The Pan-Armenian Council is a necessity and an urgent imperative”
“The Armenia-Diaspora conferences are consistent in terms of topics, structure, participants and the goals that they pursue. The representative body of organized Armenians gathered under one roof in Armenia is being gradually formed and will lead to the creation of a new mechanism. I think this Conference will become a major loop in the chain of consistent strategies,” editor-in-chief of Lebanon’s Aztag Daily Shahan Kandaharian noted as he touched upon the upcoming Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference in an interview with Hayern Aysor, adding that the number of participants, the professionalism of the speeches and the involvement of various government agencies show that we are on the threshold of a transitional stage at the pan-Armenian level and as an Armenian World.
“Taking into consideration the fact that we are on the threshold of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Republic of Armenia, I think the focus of all the discussions will be on statehood as the major guarantee of the existence of the entire nation.
I hope to see the establishment of the Pan-Armenian Council, the first case attempt of which was successful in terms of coordination of the events dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide. The Pan-Armenian Council is a necessity and an urgent imperative of strategic significance for Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora and in terms of coordinating the pan-Armenian issues and working together.
I think the Pan-Armenian Council will also have regional councils or committees that will work together and share their plans with the Pan-Armenian Central Council,” Shahan Kandaharian concluded.