Ahead of the Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference: Hrayr Jebejian: “Every Armenian has his place and role in the process of overcoming all of the challenges”
“I don’t think we Armenians can set priorities when it comes to issues of national concern. The struggle for survival of the Armenian nation is the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora triumvirate. All the key issues related to the latter must be viewed as a whole because it would be impossible to examine any one of the issues and maneuver without connecting the issues to one another and tying them together.” This is what General Secretary of the Bible Society in the Arab Gulf Countries Hrayr Jebejian said in an interview with Hayern Aysor as he touched upon the priority of the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference to be held in September 2017.
“During the conference, I will be talking about Armenian culture and the role that it is has played in the preservation of the Armenian identity. Culture and preservation of the Armenian identity are directly and definitely linked to each other, and these two topics will be considered during the conference. Preservation of the Armenian identity, Armenia’s foreign policy, regional issues and the Genocide (the consequences of the Genocide and the claims) are all part of a long circuit, and the lives of Armenians are centered around that circuit.
In this sense, during the conference, it would be nice, if we could have comprehensive awareness about the pan-Armenian issues and all these issues that are linked to each other and related to each other so that each of us thinks to himself that he is an integral part of the “great” and “complete” Armenian reality and that each Armenian has his place, role and responsibility in the process of overcoming all of the challenges. It is also important for us to try to turn all this into action and implement programs after the conference,” Hrayr Jebejian added.