Anahit Parzyan: “We will continue to present Armenia and the Armenian Community of China in China”
In an interview with Hayern Aysor, Editor-in-Chief of ChinaHay Magazine of the Armenian Community of China Anahit Parzyan, who is studying in the Department of International Relations at the University of Nanjing, talked about the significance of the newsletter and the activities that the editorial staff has carried out to this day.
Hayern Aysor: Anahit, what is the mission statement of ChinaHay Magazine?
Anahit Parzyan: Established four years ago, the ChinaHay Magazine presents the life of the Armenian Community of China, the interesting cultural and educational events and the successful Armenians of China who set an example for newcomers with their activities.
I think the existence of the only Armenian-language and English-language magazine in the Far East is very important for Chinese-Armenians in terms of helping them preserve the native language and stay connected to Armenia. We also disseminate the magazine to foreign countries, stretching from the Armenian communities of the Diaspora to Armenia.
Currently, the source is the Charles E. Young Library at UCLA with a collection of 12,000,000 books and materials, of which 25,000 are Armenian-language books, journals and magazines. The ChinaHay Magazine is now available for the researchers of that prestigious university.
ChinaHay will actively continue its efforts by increasing the number of readers and continuing to present Armenia and the Armenian Community of China in China and abroad.
Hayern Aysor: Are there articles devoted to life in Armenia?
Anahit Parzyan: Since there are many websites that provide information about the events in Armenia, our magazine doesn’t feature many articles, but of course, if necessary, we mainly touch upon news that concerns the cooperation between the Armenian Community of China and Armenia, particularly the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia and other institutions. We stay true to the goal of the magazine, that is, to present the daily activities and future actions of the Armenian Community of China.
Hayern Aysor: The Armenian Community of China has great experience in organizing online conferences. Are there new plans for conferences?
Anahit Parzyan: You are right. Through the application of the latest technologies, the Armenian Community of China has already hosted three conferences of Armenian researchers and students based in China. These conferences helped consolidate Armenian students and researchers based in various cities across China. They established strong ties and formed a team of Armenian researchers who participate in scientific events in China and abroad and present Armenian scientific thought. The interesting speeches of the conferences have been published, and the media outlets of both Armenia and the Diaspora have provided wide coverage of the works.
Since Armenian researchers of various countries expressed the desire to participate in the annual  conference, the council of the Armenian Community of China decided to host the first online pan-Armenian conference for young Diaspora Armenian researchers that would provide the opportunity to expand the geography of the conference.
The conference was held on 22 July and gathered a nice team of young scholars from different parts of the world, including the USA, China, Germany, Poland, Estonia, Holland, Russia, Palestine, etc. We hope the scientific resource that was shared during this conference will be used for the advancement of the Armenian World.
Hayern Aysor: You were recently granted the Hakob Meghapart Medal of the RA Ministry of Diaspora and the Mekhitarist Congregation in Venice for your notable contributions to Armenology in the Diaspora, for your publications, as well as for your contributions to the strengthening and development of partnership among Armenologists in Armenia and the Diaspora. How do you feel about that?
Anahit Parzyan: To be honest, I have never expected such a high award for the volunteer work that I do in various sectors in the Diaspora. I believe the objective of any Armenian with a healthy soul must be to be involved in preservation of the Armenian identity, without any expectations, but on the other hand, when the work that you do for the Homeland at the expense of your family and job is appreciated, it makes you obliged to continue your volunteer work with more motivation, be it the events devoted to the Armenian Genocide, covering the information wars regarding the Artsakh issue in Chinese, the magazine or cultural events.
I would like to thank Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan for motivating me in such a way and for appreciating my modest contribution. I will try to continue to help Armenia and the Diaspora through my activities.