Yekaterina Tazayan: “I get teary-eyed whenever I hear people talk about Mount Ararat”
During the official opening ceremony of the 3rd stage of the “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, Yekaterina Tazayan, one of the participants, stood out with her patriotism and straightforwardness. Yekaterina couldn’t hold back her tears and cried while reciting Yeghishe Charents’s poem “Yes Eem Anoosh Hayastani” (My Sweet Armenia).
Hayern Aysor found out the reason why the girl got emotional.
Hayern Aysor: Yekaterina, what do you know about the history of your birthplace?
Yekaterina Tazayan: I know that the name of the Ghzrkilisa village of the Tsalka region in Georgia has been preserved to this day and that “Ghzrkilisa” means “Karmravank” (Red Monastery in Armenian). Tsalka is a region populated by Svans, Ajars, Armenians and Georgians. The people of our village preserve all Armenian traditions to this day.
There is an Armenian school and an Armenian dance club. The doors of the Armenian Apostolic Church are always open, and the pastor generously unites us around the church and gives us lessons on religion.
Hayern Aysor: What made you want to participate in the “Ari Tun” Program?
Yekaterina Tazayan: My sister had participated in the Program, and she was so charmed that I also expressed the desire to participate.
I feel lucky because I had the opportunity to not only visit Armenia, but also see the historic sites, enjoy the cordiality and generosity of the people and improve my knowledge of Armenian. Every young Diaspora Armenian must definitely participate in the “Ari Tun” Program.
Hayern Aysor: Was this your first time in Armenia?
Yekaterina Tazayan: No, I had been here a couple of times before, but I had not visited many places. I had only managed to visit Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex.
When I was visiting Armenia for the first time, people would tell me that I would feel fully Armenian after my visit. As soon as I crossed the border, I was trying to feel that change with every beat of my heart. It all became clear to me when I saw the snow-capped Mount Ararat.
Generally speaking, I get teary-eyed whenever I hear people talk about our Biblical Mount Ararat.
I felt the same way when I recited Yeghishe Charents’s poem “Yes Eem Anoosh Hayastani” (My Sweet Armenia) during the opening ceremony of the third stage of the “Ari Tun” Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. I was also nervous because I was reciting in front of many young Diaspora Armenians in one place.
Hayern Aysor: The camping event is one of the major features of the “Ari Tun” Program. What are your impressions of the camping event?
Yekaterina Tazayan: The camping event was fairy tale-like. It was unforgettable.
During our stay in Aghavnadzor, we became closer and got to know each other better. I think none of us felt more patriotic than we did during the camping event. We have already established strong connections and have promised each other that we will keep in touch in the years to come.
Hayern Aysor: Have you ever thought about settling in Armenia?
Yekaterian Tazayan: Before participating in the “Ari Tun” Program, I had always thought about receiving a higher education in Georgia.
I want to become a lawyer, and I might live and study in Armenia in the future.