Moscow-Armenian participant of 2017 “Ari Tun” Program: “I feel calm in Armenia”
Moscow-Armenian Narek Vardanyan is one of the participants of the 4th stage of the 2017 “Ari Tun” Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia for young Diaspora Armenians’ homeland recognition. He supports a healthy lifestyle, and that is why he plays football.
Besides attending a Russian school, he also attends an Armenian Sunday school so that he preserves the Armenian language. Narek always spends his summer vacations in Armenia since he feels spiritually calm and misses his relatives.
He is glad that this year’s visit coincided with the “Ari Tun” Program. He has great impressions and has visited beautiful sites in Armenia that have had a great impact on him.
“I am content with everything. We liked the food. I would have really liked to eat dolma. I had really missed the dolma that my mother makes with leaves. When I return, I will ask my mother to make it for me. I also like the tasty kebab in Armenia a lot,” Narek said.