Volunteer of 2017 “Ari Tun” Program: “I noticed that the participants became closer at the camp”
Among the participants of the “Ari Tun” Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia are volunteers who try to make the days of the young Diaspora Armenians complete and more interesting. One of the volunteers, 21-year-old Sevada Safaryan shared his impressions of the young Diaspora Armenians.
“I had received an invitation to participate in the 2016 “Ari Tun” Program as well, but wasn’t able to participate since I was not in Armenia. This year was my first attempt to examine the differences between young Armenians of Armenia and the Diaspora in terms of culture and mindset.
It was very touching and a little sad when I saw how the Armenian boys from Syria and Uzbekistan were communicating in English. I was trying my best to teach them Armenian in a very short period of time.
The most significant day for me was the day we visited Khor Virap Monastery. At the monastery, I was helping all the participants of the “Ari Tun” Program go down into the dungeon, making the tourists visiting the monastery wait for a long time.
True, visiting historic sites was very impressive for the young Diaspora Armenians, but I noticed that they became closer at the camp. Perhaps it was because they didn’t have much time to interact during the tours. At the camp, the focus was on their interaction and the establishment of close ties.
At the camp, I managed to establish close ties with all the participants. What is very important for me is the fact that I became not only their supervisor, but also their elder friend. When I visit their respective countries, I will definitely let them know so we can meet.”