Principal of Boston’s St. Stephen’s Armenian Elementary School Houry Boyamian visits RA Ministry of Diaspora
On July 4, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received Principal of St. Stephen’s Armenian Elementary School of Boston Houry Boyamian and asked about the School’s current programs and activities and problems.
Hranush Hakobyan attached importance to the role and significance of the Armenian school in providing the young generation with an Armenian education and in preserving the Armenian identity and emphasized that it is necessary for Diaspora Armenians to strengthen their bonds with the Homeland and show more active participation in the Ministry’s programs in order to unite around the issues of preservation of the Armenian identity and pan-Armenian issues and to stand united as one. The Minister presented the “Ari Tun” Program for the homeland recognition of young Diaspora Armenians, the “Diaspora” Summer School Program, the “We Sing Komitas” and Nairi festivals and invited the guest to participate in the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference.
Houry Boyamian expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and talked about the successes, as well as current programs and problems of the St. Stephen’s Armenian Elementary School.
Issues related to textbooks and preservation of the Armenian identity and language were discussed during the meeting.