Levon Aramyan: “We need to keep up with the times”
Out of all the pavilions at the exhibition-sale of products made by Diaspora Armenian investors in Armenia’s industry sector (the exhibition-sale was organized at the initiative of the RA Ministry of Diaspora), the pavilion that stood out from the rest was the one that looked like a spherical tent and reminded one of the Planet Earth, and the noise of children around it was attracting everyone’s attention. My interview for Hayern Aysor was with the author of that unique “planet” Levon Aramyan.
Karine Avagyan: Levon, what is the meaning of the strange classes that are put on children’s heads and your “planet” around which many people and mainly children have gathered?
Levon Aramyan: I am an astrophysicist by profession, but since I have different ideas, I have expanded the limits of my activity and created an interesting field of education that, as you can see, has sparked great interest among the children. This system has made education very visible and interesting for them. For instance, these glasses are virtual glasses. When children put these glasses on, they find themselves in the environment that corresponds to the subject that they are studying. Now the subject is astrology, and they are currently in space. One can understand what the children feel based on the noise, activity and behavior of the children.
Karine Avagyan: Is this your only version? What happens inside the spherical tent?
Levon Aramyan: We have two versions. The first is the glasses version, and the other is the movie theater version which is in the spherical tent where an entire classroom can enter and conduct a lesson or carry out the given educational program.
Karine Avagyan: Did you carry out this program alone? How long did it take you to turn your idea into a reality?
Levon Aramyan: I obviously didn’t do this alone. There are various specialists engaged in the project, including teachers, psychologists, designers, engineers, animators and programmers. It is impossible to do this alone. It took us a year to turn the idea into a reality and show the first film. We receive funding from TSD, which is known for its production of the first Armenian tabs and smartphones.
Karine Avagyan: How many exhibitions have you participated in? Which countries? Who knows you?
Levon Aramyan: We have participated in several expos and are recognized in not only Armenia, but also the United States. Last year, the U.S. Department of State considered our project one of the top 15 projects out of 1,100 applications from 135 countries around the world. We will be showing more and more products.
Karine Avagyan: Are children the only ones who are interested?
Levon Aramyan: No, people of all ages are interested. We make films for people of all ages. We prepare cartoons for children. I must say that even astrologists and astrophysicists are interested. We are living in the era of new technologies, and we must keep up with the times.