Event devoted to Tigran Chukhajyan held at school in Parakar village
On 24 March, the fourth graders of the primary school in the Parakar village of Armavir Province held an event devoted to composer and songwriter Tigran Chukhajyan. The event was part of the Our Greats Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
As reported the school to Hayern Aysor, the event was organized by homeroom teacher Z. Mkrtchyan and music teacher K. Ohanyan. The pupils presented music as a type of art based on sound and silence. They explained what musicians and composers feel and think about when they compose music that never dies. They also presented the life and career of Tigran Chukhajyan, viewed a part from his opera “Arshak II” and performed a part from the opera “Leblebiji”.
The school’s teachers and administration, under Makaryan’s direction, watched and appreciated the event, which was organized for the fourth and fifth graders and was highly appreciated.