“We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival
We would like to inform you that the RA Ministry of Diaspora will be holding the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival from September 24 to 29, 2017. The goals and objectives of the festival are as following: to contribute to the preservation and development of the Armenian culture and cultural identity in Armenia and in the Diaspora; to popularize the art of Komitas; to speak out about the Armenians’ claims via culture; to support the strengthening and development of Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora relations and the deepening of cultural ties between creators in Armenia and in the Diaspora; to assist in the development and implementation of joint programs; to help identify and consolidate the potential of all Armenian professionals in the field of culture; to fight against assimilation in the Diaspora and the loss of the Armenian language and culture; to engage young and creative Diaspora Armenians in the preservation of the national culture; to create mechanisms for the joint development and implementation of Pan-Armenian cultural programs and to create an integrated database on creative groups and cultural organizations of the Armenian Diaspora and helping raise the level of awareness about their activities in Armenia.
Participation  in We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival is open for choirs, music groups and individual performers from Armenian Diaspora.
Well-known groups, ensembles and individuals from the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh will also take part in the festival.
Within the framework of the “We Sing Komitas” Pan-Armenian Festival, the RA Ministry of Diaspora is ready to cover accommodation and food expenses of those participants who need residence (3 days accommodation in a hotel or a hostel for 3-6 people). The RA Ministry of Diaspora will also provide transportation and necessary technical equipment.
The RA Ministry of Diaspora will also provide assistance for entry visa to the Republic of Armenia. If necessary, please, inform us at least a month prior to your arrival.
To participate in the festival, you need to complete the attached application forms and send them to[email protected].
Participants must submit an up to 20-minute concert program (2-5 records), a video recording of past performance, a booklet, photos, a poster, etc. The concert program can include  Komitas’s works, as well as works of other famous Armenian composers: Kara-Murza, Makar Ekmalyan, Armen Tigranyan, Tigran Chukhadzhyan, Aram Hachatryan, Tigran Mansuryan, Stepan Shakaryan, Robert Amirkhanyan.
The participation of the given group, ensemble or an individual will be guaranteed, if  the application form is submitted by
May 1, 2017.
Dear compatriots, we urge all Armenian choirs and individual performers of Diaspora Armenian communities to join this cultural movement and become a part of the Pan-Armenian festival being organized in our Homeland and promote cultural cooperation between all Armenians.
For more information, please contact our coordinating staff  of “Im Hayastan” (“My Armenia”) Pan-Armenian Festival (Address: 3 Vazgen Sargsyan St., e-mail: [email protected], Tel.: (+374) 11 730721, or visit www.imhayastan.am.
Coordinating staff of “Im Hayastan”