RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan attends 12th Armenian Book Fair
Like every year, from November 25 to 27, the Armenian Culture Home of Alfortville hosted the 12th Armen’Livres Armenian Book Fair. RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, who is on a working visit to France, also participated in the book fair on November 27.
As reported Hayern Aysor, Armen’Livres Book Fair hosts nearly 2,000 visitors every year. The organizers also select any organization or individual as a guest of honor. This year’s guest of honor is Aram Organization, which carries out large-scale activities to preserve and digitize remembrance.
The beautiful events that are organized during the already traditional book fair are devoted to the centuries-old Armenian culture and excite and spark interest in Armenia and the Armenians.
“We praise the activities of the Armenian cultural center in Alfortville. Staying true to the preservation of the Armenian identity for years, the cultural center has set the key objective to preserve and disseminate Armenian culture, history and traditions and present them to foreigners. Thanks to the prolific and unwavering activities of the members of the cultural center, the center has organized various kinds of events that have helped the Armenians, and I must state that your work has left a big trace in the history and chronology of the French-Armenian community,” RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan stated in her welcoming address that she had sent in advance.