4. Preservation of the Armenian language,
5. Further organization and consolidation of Diaspora Armenians
6. Consolidation around the Armenian Church,
7. Support and assistance to Armenians in danger.
Other issues are also important, but they are not primary issues. In fact, today, by the order of the President of the Republic of Armenia, two plans carrying humanitarian assistance (food clothes) were sent to Syria. One of our employees is among the people escorting the team.”
The guests expressed their gratitude for the reception and interesting conversation and shared their impressions of Armenia.
Arto Oksaian’s brother, Avedis Oksaian is based in the USA and hadn’t been to Armenia for 24 years. “I am charmed by Yerevan and Stepanakert. They have changed a lot. We need to contribute to further development and strengthening of Armenia,” he added.
Arakel Atchemyan touched upon the issue of placing deposits in Armenian banks and expressed willingness to make an investment in the Homeland.
Marie and Hagop Altipalakian also expressed their admiration of the changes that are taking place in Armenia. “Every year, we visit Armenia and see that our Homeland looks newer and more beautiful. A lot of progress has been made. I admire the fact that the streets of Yerevan are clean, the passageways are new, and the people dress and behave properly. The people are kind, cordial and educated,” Mrs. Altipalakian particularly said.
Mr. Altipalakian was excited and satisfied as he mentioned the high level and accessibility of stomatological services in Armenia and stated that many of his acquaintances, including foreigners prefer to come to Armenia when they have tooth problems.
The sides discussed issues related to the preservation of the Armenian identity and language, as well as issues related to the strengthening and development of Armenia-Diaspora relations.